LifeStyle & Phnom Penh: TheCommune, brand new haven of serenity and greenery in Toul Kork district
Ideally located in the fast-growing Toul Kork district of Phnom Penh, TheCommune is a mixed-use development featuring shops, restaurants, offices and residential properties. Built around a vast central courtyard surrounded by giant trees, The Commune offers a unique concept based on a contemporary design that is also environmentally friendly.
TheCommune at Toul Kork
Meaning “soil hill” in Khmer, Toul Kork is an exciting new residential suburb to the north-west of the centre of Phnom Penh. It is becoming increasingly popular. Now considered as Phnom Penh’s second most fashionable residential area after Chamkarmon, Toul Kork is particularly well-known for its considerable development in recent years. Indeed, Toul Kork is booming as the number of villas and boreys is increasing, and with them, so is the number of businesses, shops, luxury residences and office complexes.
Pond and flowers for a fresh atmosphere. Photo CG
Thanks to its growing attractiveness, many Cambodian families are now choosing this charming suburb as their new home. What’s more, land values are still affordable compared with those in BKK, for example, making it an even more attractive option. In recent years, the number of mixed-use developments has increased significantly in this part of the capital. These include the Gateway, TK Square and the amazing Phnom Penh City Centre (PPCC), and of course one of the most recent, TheCommune.
TheCommune project
TheCommune is an amazing place to live and work. Its unique, mixed-use infrastructure offers a superb campus-style environment thanks to a unique concept built around a modern design, a central courtyard planted with trees, and integrated facilities and services (shops, upmarket serviced flats, parking and a large catchment area).
The plus, private pools for residents. Photo supplied
Although the original brief called for a high-density tower, the developers eventually decided to create a complex of six smaller buildings that better reflect the traditional design of the Cambodian city. Here, TheCommune preserves a unique traditional yet contemporary profile while investing in the birth of a neighbourhood with community ambitions. Each unit is surrounded by wooden glazing and louvres, another nod to local ingenuity, allowing each resident to adjust their ‘privacy level’ and ventilation.
Vaste patio with green space. Photo CG
Furthermore, the expansive open spaces and community spirit that prevail here facilitate the celebration of traditional events in the Khmer calendar in a convivial atmosphere. For instance, the New Year’s Eve event, which was a resounding success last April, exemplifies this.
Khmer tradition in a contemporary tree-lined space
The circular layout of this amazing project is inspired by traditional Cambodian villages and is built around a central courtyard surrounded by fruit trees. This fantastic communal space is a breath of fresh air in the world of large tower blocks, breaking down the impression of anonymous corridors and making residents feel at home. At The Commune, every resident comes home to a calm and friendly atmosphere through this huge open courtyard surrounded by shops, cafés and restaurants. Since its opening, TheCommune has been absolutely flying off the shelves with locals and expats alike, thanks to its huge reception area and one-of-a-kind charm! A wonderful escape for those who crave calm after a day in the vibrant heart of Phnom Penh.