Thalias - Restaurants & Hotel in Cambodia - About us
Thalias Hospitality Group’s name comes from the Cambodian word “thalia”. It means rich, plentiful, luxuriant and abundant. Thalias is a hospitality company in Cambodia founded in 1997. We have a strong ethical framework driven by the motto: “Treat others the way you want to be treated”.
With over 500 employees, the group consists of accommodations, restaurants and cafés. Professional event planning services in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap also fall under its umbrella.
Thalias believes “simplicity is the ultimate sophistication”. This is the secret of how it exceeds customer expectations of quality, product, delivery and cost.
Our Vision & Mission
Thalias is committed to being recognised as the premier hospitality company in Cambodia. Our goal is for our hotel and restaurants to be the first choice for fine food and hospitality lovers. Thalias’ mission is to nurture every person in our care towards a state of fulfilment.
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)
Thalias recognises the need for Corporate Social Responsibility in Cambodia as it develops. We care about our impact and the growth of the county in which Thalias resides. By contributing to various local actions, we work to make a difference.
Tree of opportunities
We scour the globe for the finest foods and accessories for our guests. We source Sturia caviar for Topaz Restaurant and provide luxurious L’Occitane toiletries to every Arunreas Hotel guest. And fine imported cheeses from Les Frères Marchand stock Khéma shelves. Thalias is always looking for partners and products to complement its offerings.
Sustainable growth
We invest in internal growth and believe in the innate potential of our valued employees. That’s why capacity building and continued training is important to us. Together we grow our organisation with a committed workforce. Each employee’s development works toward a brighter future for all.