Thalias Hospitality – Hotels and Restaurant in Cambodia
Having originally commenced operations in 1997 under the leadership of Arnaud Darc, who continues to innovate and manage the business today in his role as founder and CEO, the Company, has grown rapidly from its early days as a food & beverage importer and distributor into a full service hospitality group.
From its humble beginnings servicing the demand for quality products to the local restaurant trade, the Company itself expanded into retail and restaurant operations, founding and operating a number of outlets both in Bangkok and Phnom Penh. Building on this success, the ambition to diversify organically was realized through the creation and establishment of the Kwest and Amanjaya Pancam hotels, both of which were subsequently sold to a private equity funds management group.
In 1997 and 2005 respectively, the highly respected restaurants Topaz and Malis were launched, with both of these still leading the market today, having been recognized for their excellence in service and culinary innovation, as well as receiving countless accolades from the international hospitality industry.
It is this consistent level of professionalism in an ever changing market, supported by the ongoing macro-economic backdrop in Cambodia that provides the platform for the next stage of the Company’s growth. Thalias and its management team have a proven and deep commercial understanding of the real estate, tourism and hospitality sectors in country. With the creation of Khéma, a gourmet market and dine-in café and the Arunreas Luxury Hotel chain as well as a second Malis in Siem Reap, the success for Thalias’ venues are set to continue!