• Ensure regular audits and performance reviews to maintain transparency and accountability.
Conduct a comprehensive feasibility study to assess the project’s financial, economic, and social viability. Engage with potential private sector partners early to gauge interest and gather input.
PPP Agreement
Draft a detailed PPP agreement outlining the roles, responsibilities, risk-sharing, and revenue-sharing arrangements. Ensure legal and regulatory frameworks are in place to support the PPP structure.
Stakeholder Engagement
Involve key stakeholders, including local communities, businesses, and potential users of the convention center, to build support and ensure the project meets market needs.
Monitoring and Evaluation
Establish robust monitoring and evaluation mechanisms to track project progress, financial performance, and social impact. Adjust strategies as necessary based on performance data and feedback.
The construction of a convention center in Phnom Penh holds significant potential to boost the city’s tourism sector, diversify its economy, and enhance its global profile. By leveraging the government’s financial strength and the private sector’s operational expertise, this PPP structure aims to create a successful and sustainable convention center project that benefits Phnom Penh’s economy and tourism sector.
This comprehensive approach not only positions Phnom Penh as a prime destination for international business events but also ensures the sustainable development of the city’s infrastructure and economy. It is a strategic move that aligns with Cambodia’s long-term goals of economic diversification and inclusive growth.